© 2019 British Tamil Conservatives.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
PRIVACY

Privacy Statement
 

The British Tamil Conservatives (BTC) are a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them. We process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we need from you

When you apply to become a member or renew your membership, we may ask you for some or all of the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, email address and phone number.

  • Date of birth – to calculate membership category.

  • Payment details – bank account number, sort code and card details.

  • Equality information – sex, gender, disability, ethnic group and religion.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need, this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.
 

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We may use our members’ personal information to:

  • Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of membership, membership card, end of year renewal notice and information about activities, events and meetings BTC organises.


Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Provide you with news and updates about the members’ activities, events and meetings.

  • Raise Awareness of the club’s activities by capturing photos, videos, live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes.

  • Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, complaints, concerns or allegations.
     

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for other purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we will use your information for these purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice. We do not share your personal information with any other individual or third party organisation.


How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is accessed by our Secretary only for the purposes set out above. It is stored by the BTC in an electronic format. Access is password protected to protect against external breaches.
 

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 2 years.

You have a right to:

  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes

  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete

  • Request that we delete your personal information

  • Access the personal information that we hold about you through a ‘subject access request’.

 SOCIAL MEDIA